The Maintenance and Repair Responsibilities of Condominium Associations and Unit Owners When Damage Occurs
[…] The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Condominiums, has held that even if a condominium declaration makes an item the unit owners’ responsibility, when that item is not among these statutory exceptions, the declaration provision is preempted by the Act and the association remains responsible for the damage to that specific item. See In re Petition for Declaratory Statement Molokai Villas Condo. Ass’n, Inc., DS 2006-028, Docket No. 2006035317 (Aug. 28, 2006). In that case the DBPR stated that Section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, “controls over any provision to the contrary in a declaration of condominium” and is “deemed to apply to every residential condominium in the state, regardless of the date of its declaration.” Id.
For damage caused by events other than an insurable event, the situation is handled differently by unit owners and associations.